Vuelta a España – The 20th stage… Will Remco Evenepoel resist?

Tour d

It’s now or never for the leaders of the Back to Spain And the climbers who have not yet raised their arms in this 77th edition! With 181 kilometers of route, the twentieth stage of the return will see cyclists tackle five listed climbs, three of which are category 1. The Puerto de Cotos (10.3 km at 6.9%) will be the last step in the Tour of Spain 2022, reaching its summit a little less than 7 miles from the finish line in Puerto de Navacerrada. But it is well before this last climb that hostilities should begin, and many riders have something to gain from this last important meeting.

Video – Remco Evenepoel expects to be attacked on Saturday

Red jersey, podium… many challenges in this last mountain stage!

With more than 2 minutes ahead of Enrique More (Movistar Team), from whom we expect a lot on Saturday and who will have to try for the last time to win the jackpot, Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) can face this 20th stage with peace of mind, especially since he seems to have found some good legs after his little weakness last weekend. The Belgian’s teammates will be in any case of great importance during this day, the objective of Ilan Van Wilder, luis vervaeke Y faust masnada being to stay as long as possible next to the red jersey.

The other great challenge of this day refers to the third step of the final podium, John Ayuso (Team United Arab Emirates, + 5’14”), Miguel Angel Lopez (Team Astana Qazaqstan, + 5’56”), carlos rodriguez (INEOS Grenadiers, + 6’49”) and joao almeida (UAE Team Emirates, 7’14”) holding on in 2 minutes. Finally, some mountaineers who fall behind in the general classification will do their best to make the break go to the end, and among them, there are necessarily Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), which is gaining momentum in this Lap and seems to be in the best position to save the honor of French cycling that has not finished a Back to Spain without winning a stage since… 2012!

The profile of stage 20

saturday september 10 – 20th stage: Morarzarzal – Puerto de Navacerrada, 181 km (actual start at 12:45 p.m., arrival around 5:30 p.m.)

numbered ascents

Navacerrada pass (km 34 / 1st category): 10.3 km at 6.8% (max 13%)
Puerto de Navafria (km 92.8 / 2nd category): 10.3 km at 5.4%
Puerto de Canencia (km 126.8 / 2nd category): 7.5 km at 4.9%
Puerto de la Morcuera (km 143.7 / 1st category): 9.4 km at 6.9% (max 12%)
Puerto de Cotos (km 174.3 / 1st category): 10.3 km at 6.9% (max 10%)

the initial list

Visma Jumbo

1 ROGLIC Primoz
two AFFINI Edoardo
3 DENNIS ROHAN
4 GESINK Robert
5Chris Harper
6 kuss september
7 OOMEN Sat
8 TEUNISSENMike

AG2R Citroen Team

11 O’CONNOR Ben
12 CHAMPOUSSIN Clemente
13 HÄNNINEN Jaakko
14 JUNGLES Bob
15 PETER NANS
16 PRODMAN Nicholas
17 RAUGEL ANTONIO
18 FRIDAY Andrew

Team Astana Qazaqstan

21 LOPEZ Miguel Angel
22 BATISTELLA Samuele
23 OF THE CROSS David
24 FEDOROV Yevgeny
25 LUTSENKO Alexei
26 NIBALI Vicente
27 PRONSKY Vadim
28 HAROLD ROOF

Bahrain victorious

31 LAND Mikel
32 BUITRAGO Santiago
33 MÄDER Gino
3. 4 POELS Wout
35 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
36 SUTTERLIN Jasha
37 WRIGHT Fred
38 ZAMBANINI Edoardo

hansgrohe

41 Sam Bennett
42 FABBRO Matthew
43 HIGUITA Sergio
44 HINDLEY Jay
45 KELDERMAN Wilco
46 KOCH Jonas
47 MULLEN Ryan
48 VAN POPPEL Danny

Cofidis

51 HERRADA Jesus
52 COQUARD Bryan
53 CIMOLAI Davide
54 CHAMPION Thomas
55 FERNANDEZ Ruben
56 Jose Herrada
57 ROCHAS Remy
58 VILLELLA Davide

EF Education – EasyPost

61 URAN Rigoberto
62 CAICEDO Jonathan Klever
63 CARDY Hugo
64 CHAVES ESTEBAN
65 KUDOUS Merhawi
66 PADUN Brand
67 JAMES JAMES
68 VAN DEN BERG July

Groupama-FDJ

71 PINOT Thibaut
72 ARMIRAIL Bruno
73 LIENHARD Fabian
74 MOLARD Rudy
75 PACHER Quentin
76 REICHENBACH Sebastian
77 SCOTSON MILES
78 jake stewart

INEOS grenadiers

81 Ricardo CARAPAZ
82 VAN BAARLE Dylan
83 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
84 Ethan Hayter
85 PLAPP Lucas
86 RODRIGUEZ Charles
87 SIVAKOV Pavel
88 TURNER Ben

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materials

91 BAKELANTE Jan
92 HIRT Jan
93 JOHANSEN July
94 MEINTJES Louis
95 POZZOVIVO Domenico
96 TARARAMÄE Kidney
97 Gerben
98 VAN POPPEL Boy

Israel-Premier Tech

101 michael woods
102 BOB Patrick
MARCH 103 Alessandro
104 EINHORN Itamar
105 FROME Chris
106 GOLDSTEIN Omer
107 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
108 IMPEY Daryl

Soudal Lottery

111 DE GENDT Thomas
112 BEULLENS Cedric
113 CONCA Filippo
114 CRAS Steff
115 DRIZNERS Jarrad
116 MALECKI Kamil
117 SWEENY Harry
118 VAN GILS Maximum

Movistar Team

121 VALVERDE Alexander
122 NORSGAARD ​​Mathias
123 PLUS Louis
124 MORE Henry
125 MÜHLBERGER Gregory
126 OLIVEIRA Nelson
127 RED Jose Joaquin
128 VERONA Charles

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

131 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
132 CAVAGNA Remi
133 DEVENYNS Dry
134 EVENPOEL Remco
135 MASNADA Faust
136 pieter SERIES
137 VAN WILDER Ilan
138 VERVAEKE Louis

Team Bike Exchange Jayco

141 Simon Yachts
142 CRADDOCK Lawson
143 DURBRIDGE Luke
144 Kaden TREES
145 HAMILTON Luke
146 HEPBURN Michael
147 O’BRIEN Kelland
148 Scottish Callum

DSM team

151 ARENSMAN Thyme
152 ARNDT Nikias
153 BRENNER Frame
154 DEGENKOLB John
155 Brand DONOVAN
156 HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby
157 NIEUWENHUIS Joris
158 VANDENABEELE Henri

Trek-Segafredo

161 BERNARD Julien
162 CATALDO Dario
163 ELISSONDE Kenny
164 HOOLE Daan
165 KIRSCH Alex
166 LOPEZ Juan Pedro
167 PEDERSEN Mads
168 TIBERI Antonio

United Arab Emirates

171 SOLER Marc
172 AKERMANN Paschal
173 OLIVEIRA Ivo
174 AYUSO John
175 ALMEIDA John
176 MCNULTY Brandon
177 MOLANO Juan Sebastian
178 POLANCA Jan

Alpecin-Deceuninck

181 MORE LOVE Tim
182 DE TIER Floris
183 JANSSENSJimmy
184 MEURISSE Xander
185 STANDARD ROBERT
186 TAMINALES Lionel
187 VERMEERSCH Gianni
188 VINE Jay

Burgos-BH

191 BOL Jetse
192 CABEDO Oscar
193 DIAZ Jose Manuel
194 EZQUERRA Jesus
195 Victor LANGELLOTTI
196 NAVARRO Daniel
197 OKAMIKA Ander
198 Manual PENALVER

Kern Pharma Team

201 adria roger
202 BERRADE Urko
203 CARTER Hector
204 GALVAN Francisco
205 GARCIA LEG Raul
206 miguel paul
207 PARRA Jose Felix
208 REPA Vojtech

Euskaltel-Euskadi

211 BIZKARRA Mikel
212 AZPARRENXabier Mikel
213 AZURMENDI Ibai
214 BUE Joan
215 CHANNEL Carlos
216 ITURRIA Mikel
217 MARTIN GOTZON
218 MAT Luis Angel

Arkea Samsic

221 GESBERT Elijah
222 DELAPLACE Anthony
223 Guernalec Thibault
224 GUGLIELMI Simon
225 MCLAY Daniel
226 OWSIAN Lukasz
227 RUSSO Clemente

The profile of the remaining step.

Sunday September 11 – Stage 21: Las Rozas – Madrid, 96.7 km (actual start at 5:26 p.m., arrival around 8:00 p.m.)

Diffusion

daily live on eurosport 1 Y eurosport player

the winners

The last twenty editions

2021: 1. Primoz Roglic (SLV) 2. Enric Mas (ESP) 3. Jack Haig (AUS)

2020: 1. Primoz Roglic (SLV) 2. Richard Carapaz (EQU) 3. Hugh Carthy (GBR)

2019: 1. Primoz Roglic (SLV) 2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) 3. Tadej Pogacar (SLV)

2018: 1. Simon Yates (GBR) 2. Enric Mas (ESP) 3. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL)

2017: 1. Christopher Froome (GBR) 2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) 3. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS)

2016: 1. Nairobi Quintana (COL) 2. Christopher Froome (GBR) 3. Esteban Chaves (COL)

2015: 1. Fabio Aru (ITA) 2. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP) 3. Rafal Majka (POL)

2014: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Christopher Froome (GBR) 3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP)

2013: 1. Chris Horner (USA) 2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) 3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP)

2012: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) 3. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP)

2011: 1. Christopher Froome (GBR) 2. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 3. Bauke Mollema (NED)

2010: 1. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) 2. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) 3. Peter Velits (SLQ)

2009: 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) 2. Samuel Sanchez (ESP) 3. Cadel Evans (AUS)

2008: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Levi Leipheimer (United States) 3. Carlos Sastre (ESP)

2007: 1. Denis Menchov (RUS) 2. Carlos Sastre (ESP) 3. Samuel Sanchez (ESP)

2006: 1. Alexander Vinokurov (KAZ) 2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) 3. Andrei Kashechkin (KAZ)

2005: 1. Roberto Heras (ESP) 2. Denis Menchov (RUS) 3. Carlos Sastre (ESP)

2004: 1. Roberto Heras (ESP) 2. Santiago Perez (ESP) 3. Francisco Mancebo (ESP)

2003: 1. Roberto Heras (ESP) 2. Isidro Nozal (ESP) 3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP)

2002: 1. Aitor Gonzalez (ESP) 2. Roberto Heras (ESP) 3. Joseba Beloki (ESP)

Most overall wins

4: Roberto Heras (ESP/2000, 2003, 2004, 2005)

3: Tony Romenger (SUI/1992, 1993, 1994); Alberto counter (ESP/2008, 2012, 2014); primoz roglic (SLV / 2019, 2020, 2021)

two: Gustavo Delor (BEL / 1935, 1936); Julian Berrendero (ESP/1941, 1942); Jose Manuel Fuentes (ESP/1972, 1974); bernard hinault (FRA/1978, 1983); thin peter (ESP/1985, 1989); alex zulle (SUI/1996, 1997); christopher fromome (GBR / 2011, 2017)

success by country

32: Spain

9: France (last win, Laurent Jalabert in 1995)

7: Belgium

6: Italy

5: Switzerland

3: Germany, UK, Slovenia

2: Columbia, Netherlands

1: Russia, Kazakhstan, United States, Ireland

Most stage wins

39: delio fernandez (SP)

twenty: Alessandro Petachi (ITA)

18: Laurent Jalabert (ENG), Rick Van Looy (BEL)

sixteen: Sean Kelly (IRL)

14: Gerben Karsten (NED)

13: freddy maertens (BEL), Tom Rominger (ITS)

12: Sunday Perurena (ENG), Alexander Valverde (ENG), Marcel Wust (EVERYBODY)

#Vuelta #España #20th #stage.. #Remco #Evenepoel #resist

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *